Serviceline Industrial Sensors
Serviceline Explosion Protection

Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-15

DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-15
  • Military-grade fiber optic single-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC units

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs AG.

Download the complete datasheet as a PDF:


Datasheet excerpt: Technical data of  DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-15

Product Description
Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable
Mechanical specifications
Connectionduplex LC to duplex LC with 1 M16 cable gland
Materialsingle-mode fiber optic , OS2 , 9/125 µm
Cable length1.5 m

Associated Products: DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-15

Accessory of
VisuNet GXP PC Zone 2/22, 19 in (48 cm) display, PC solution with pre-installed Windows® operating system, Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP PC Zone 2/22, 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, PC solution with pre-installed Windows® operating system, Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
Thin Client Unit, Modular, lightweight design, Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation, VisuNet RM Shell 4.x or 5.x installed, High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canada, IP66pa
Thin Client Unit, Modular, lightweight design, Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation, VisuNet RM Shell 4.x or 5.x installed, High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canada, IP66pa
Personal Computer Unit, Modular, lightweight design, Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation, High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options, Powerful Intel® Bay Trail quad-core processor, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canada, IP66pa
Personal Computer Unit, Modular, lightweight design, Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation, High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options, Powerful Intel® Bay Trail quad-core processor, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canada, IP66pa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 19 in (48 cm) display, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 2/22, 19 in (48 cm) display, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 2/22, 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 2/22, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet IXD PC Zone 1/21, 19 in (48 cm) high bright display, PC solution with pre-installed Windows® operating system, Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Panel and yoke mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21pa
VisuNet IXD Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 19 in (48 cm) high bright display, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Panel and yoke mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21pa
VisuNet GXP PC Zone 1/21, 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, PC solution with pre-installed Windows® operating system, Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa

Function: DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-15

DATL-FO-SM-LC-LC-* cables allow plug-and-play fiber optic network connectivity to Pepperl+Fuchs thin client/PC units, even in hazardous locations.

The military-grade cables ensure full IP66 protection of the connection opening. The cable ends consist of an Ex e rated M16 cable gland and a duplex LC to duplex LC connector.