Serviceline Industrial Sensors
Serviceline Explosion Protection

Ethernet switch unmanaged PoE gigabit ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN
  • Four - Gigabit RJ45 PoE ports and one Gigabit SFP slot
  • Rugged housing for use in harsh environments
  • 9K bytes jumbo frame for large file transfers
  • Power event alarm
  • Redundant power input 44-57V DC
  • Extended temperature range -40 to +75 °C
  • Suitable for PROFINET IO and EtherNet/IP

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH or Pepperl+Fuchs AG, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs SE.

Download the complete datasheet as a PDF:


Datasheet excerpt: Technical data of  ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Product Description
Ethernet unmanaged PoE switch with 4 RJ45 gigabit ports, one gigabit SFP slot and fault alarm
General specifications
UL File NumberE185778
Functional safety related parameters
MTBF45.3 a
Ethernet Interface
Connection typeRJ45, SFP
Auto-MDI(-X)yes
Autonegotiationyes
Transfer rate4 - 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T 10/100/1000 Mbps 1 - 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-FX 100/1000 Mbps
Cable typeCategory 5e or better
PoE features
TypePoE output Mode: Alternative A
Max. total power112 W @ 52 V
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-Tyes
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TXyes
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressureyes
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-Tyes
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)yes
IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE) Plusyes
Indicators/operating means
LED indicationsee manual
Electrical specifications
Rated operating voltage44 ... 57 V DC
Power consumption3.6 W @ 60 V DC
General informationRedundant power, polarity reverse protection, power fault alarm, relay output rating 1 A Max. @ 24 V DC
Nominal voltage48 V , 60 V
Inputs/Outputs
Number/Type4 x RJ45 , 1 x SFP
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN 50121-1:2017 , EN 50121-4:2016 , EN 55032:2015 , EN 55032:2015+A11:2020 , EN 55035:2017/A11:2020 , EN 61000-6-2:2005 , EN 61000-6-4:2007 + A1:2011
RoHS
Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS)EN IEC 63000:2018
Standard conformity
Electromagnetic compatibilityEN 50121-4
Electrical safetyCSA C22.2 No. 60950 / CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950
Emitted interferenceEN 55032, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, ICES-003, AS/NZS CISPR 32
Noise immunityEN 55032, EN61000-6-2
Ambient conditions
Ambient temperature-40 ... 75 °C (-40 ... 167 °F)
Storage temperature-40 ... 85 °C (-40 ... 185 °F)
Relative humiditymax. 95 %
Altitude0 ... 3048 m
Mechanical specifications
Degree of protectionIP30
ConnectionPower Supply Terminal Block
Ethernet 4 x RJ45 , 1 x SFP
Material
HousingAluminum
Mass650 g
Dimensions
Height120 mm
Width30 mm
Length99 mm
Construction typeCabinet module
MountingDIN rail or direct panel mounting

Classifications

SystemClasscode
ECLASS 13.027242608
ECLASS 12.027242608
ECLASS 11.027242608
ECLASS 10.0.127242608
ECLASS 9.027242608
ECLASS 8.027242608
ECLASS 5.127242608
ETIM 9.0EC001597
ETIM 8.0EC001597
ETIM 7.0EC001597
ETIM 6.0EC001597
ETIM 5.0EC001597
UNSPSC 12.132151705

Details: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Function

The RocketLinx ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN is a 5-port unmanaged Power over Ethernet switch designed for use in industrial applications. Four 802.3at compliant Gigabit ports each provide up to 25.5 W of power to an attached PoE device. A Gigabit SFP slot provides a modular fiber optic interface to connect attached devices to the rest of the network. The passively cooled design ensures long-term reliability while providing 112 W of power to attached PoE devices in environments ranging in temperature from -40 to +75°C.

Informative Literature: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Language Selection:
LiteratureLanguageFile TypeFile Size
Product Information - RocketLinx® Ethernet SwitchesENGPDF1483 KB

Product Documentation: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Language Selection:
ManualsLanguageFile TypeFile Size
ManualENGPDF2496 KB

Design / Simulation: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Language Selection:
CADLanguageFile TypeFile Size
CAD 3-D / CAD 3-DALLSTP12995 KB
CAD Portal / CAD PortalALLLINK---

Approvals: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Language Selection:
CertificatesCertificate No.LanguageFile TypeFile Size
Canada, USA ULCoC E185778ALLPDF450 KB
Declaration of Conformity
EU Declaration of Conformity (P+F) / EU-Konformitäterklärung (P+F)DOC-5648BALLPDF104 KB
UK Declaration of Conformity (P+F) / UK-Konformitäterklärung (P+F)DOC-7378ALLPDF102 KB
Australia Declaration of ConformityACMA Supplier's declaration of conformityALLPDF42 KB

Associated Products: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-PoE-G-DIN

Accessories
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, drag chain suitablefa
Multi-mode 550m 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 550m 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-A 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-B 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 110KM 1000BASE-UZX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-A 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-B 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 30KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 40KM 1000BASE-EX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 50KM 1000BASE-XD Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 70KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 90KM 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 2KM 100BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Free Download: White Paper on TCP-Based Communication Protocols (PDF)

This free PDF white paper compares the different TCP-based communication protocols (AMQP, OPC UA, MQTT, REST API) that have found their way up and are considered the enablers of IIoT and Industry 4.0. Get your free download now!