Serviceline Industrial Sensors
Serviceline Explosion Protection

Ethernet switch unmanaged gigabit ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN
  • Four - Gigabit RJ45 ports and one Gigabit SFP slot
  • Rugged housing for use in harsh environments
  • 9K bytes jumbo frame for large file transfers
  • Power event alarm
  • Wide power input 10-60V DC
  • Suitable for PROFINET IO and EtherNet/IP

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH or Pepperl+Fuchs AG, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs SE.

Download the complete datasheet as a PDF:


Datasheet excerpt: Technical data of  ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

Product Description
Ethernet unmanaged switch with 4 RJ45 gigabit ports, one gigabit SFP slot and fault alarm
General specifications
UL File NumberE185778
Functional safety related parameters
MTBF45.3 years
Ethernet Interface
Auto-MDI(-X)yes
Autonegotiationyes
Ethernet InterfaceIndustrial Ethernet
Transfer rate10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
Cable typeCategory 5e or better
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-Tyes
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TXyes
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressureyes
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-Tyes
Indicators/operating means
LED indicationsee manual
Electrical specifications
Rated operating voltage10 ... 60 V DC
Power consumption3.6 W
General informationRedundant power, power fault alarm, relay output rating 1A Max. @ 24V DC
Nominal voltage24 V DC
Interface 1
Physical RJ45
Transfer rate10/100/1000 Mbps
Inputs/Outputs
Number/Type4 x RJ45 , 1 x SFP
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN61000-6-2, EN55024 , EN61000-6-4, EN55032
Standard conformity
Emitted interferenceEN 55032, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, ICES-003, AS/NZS CISPR 32
Noise immunityEN 55024, EN61000-6-2
Ambient conditions
Ambient temperature-25 ... 70 °C (-13 ... 158 °F)
Storage temperature-40 ... 85 °C (-40 ... 185 °F)
Relative humiditymax. 95 %
Altitude0 ... 3048 m
Mechanical specifications
Degree of protectionIP30
ConnectionPower Supply Terminal Block
Ethernet 5 x RJ45
Material
Housingaluminium, black
Mass650 g
Construction typeCabinet module
MountingDIN rail or direct panel mounting

Classifications

SystemClasscode
ECLASS 11.027242608
ECLASS 10.0.127242608
ECLASS 9.027242608
ECLASS 8.027242608
ECLASS 5.127242608
ETIM 8.0EC001597
ETIM 7.0EC001597
ETIM 6.0EC001597
ETIM 5.0EC001597
UNSPSC 12.132151705

Documents: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

ManualsLanguageFile TypeFile Size
ICRL-U-5RJ45-G-DIN and ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN Quick Start GuideENGPDF494 KB
Schnellstartanleitung ICRL-U-5RJ45-G-DIN und ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DINGERPDF447 KB

Approvals+Certificates: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

Statements of complianceCertificate No.File TypeFile Size
EU-Declaration of conformity / EU-KonformitätserklärungDOC-4654PDF161 KB
Certificates
Australia Declaration of ConformityACMA Supplier’s declaration of conformityPDF49 KB
Canada, USA ULE185778LINK---

Associated Products: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

Accessories
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable male cordset single-ended RJ45, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Ethernet bus cable RJ45 to RJ45 PROFINET-coded, 4-pin, PUR cable green, Cat5e, shielded, UL approved, drag chain suitablefa
Multi-mode 2KM 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 2KM 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 2KM 100BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 550m 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Multi-mode 550m 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 100KM 100BASE-ZX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-A 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-B 10KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 110KM 1000BASE-UZX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 120KM 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 20KM 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-A 20KM 100BASE-BX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-B 20KM 100BASE-BX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-A 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode BiDi-B 20KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 30KM 100BASE-LX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 30KM 100BASE-LX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 30KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 40KM 1000BASE-EX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 50KM 1000BASE-XD Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 60KM 100BASE-ZX Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 70KM 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa
Single-mode 90KM 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFPfa

Function: ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN

The ICRL-U-4RJ45/SFP-G-DIN is a compact unmanaged industrial switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) and one 1000BASE-F(X) ports, which ensures high switching performance and easy installation. Along with its high switching performance, it supports multiple internal performance features, such as 9K bytes Jumbo Frame, Flow Control, it ensures quality traffic transmission.

The switch is designed for operating reliably under harsh environments, it supports one alarm relay to indicate fault conditions when a power failure occurs, users can quickly handle the emergency and shorten the failover time. It has an IP31 rugged mental housing that provides great injection protection and heat dispersion capability that supports a wide operating temperature range, and it complies to EN50121-4 Track Side Standard so that can ensure the EMC protection capability.