Serviceline Industrial Sensors
Serviceline Explosion Protection

Thin Client Unit TCU1100-*

TCU1100-*
  • Modular, lightweight design
  • Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation
  • VisuNet RM Shell 4.x or 5.x installed
  • High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options
  • Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21
  • UL listed for USA and Canada
  • IP66

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs AG.

Download the complete datasheet as a PDF:


Datasheet excerpt: Technical data of  TCU1100-*

Product Description
Thin Client Unit
Hardware
ProcessorIntel Bay Trail E3827, 1.75 GHz
RAM2 GB DDR3L
Mass storage32 GByte industrial grade MLC SSD
Supply
Input voltage24 V DC ± 10 % (SELV/PELV)
Power consumption14 W average, 30 W max.
Interface
Interface typePepperl+Fuchs interface v1.0 for display units
1 x Ethernet 100/1000BASE-TX (Ex e) or fiber optic 1000Base-SX
1 x USB 2.0 (Ex e)
2 x USB 1.1 (Ex i; intended for Pepperl+Fuchs keyboard and mouse)
optional: 1 x barcode reader interface Pepperl+Fuchs Pscan-D/B (Ex i)
optional: 1 x barcode reader interface Pepperl+Fuchs IDM160-D-* and IDMx61-B-* (Ex i)
optional: 1 x RS-232 (Ex e)
optional: 1 x RS-485 (Ex e)
optional: 1 x Ethernet 100/1000Base-TX (Ex e)
optional: Bluetooth v4.0, communication distance up to 30 m in open terrain, transmission power +8 dBm, transmission frequency 2.402 ... 2.48 GHz
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN 61326-1:2013 (industrial locations) ; EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1:2011
RoHS
Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS)EN 50581:2012-09
Software
Operating systemVisuNet RM Shell 5.x (based on Windows® 10 IoT LTS)
or VisuNet RM Shell 4.x (based on Microsoft® Windows® Embedded Standard 7)
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature-20 ... 65 °C (-4 ... 149 °F)
Storage temperature-20 ... 65 °C (-4 ... 149 °F)
Relative humidity93% at 40°C, non-condensating, according to EN 60068-2-78
Shock resistance18 shocks 15 g , 11 ms all axis, IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration resistance10 ... 150 Hz, +/- 0.075 mm , 1g, 10 cycles per axis according to EN60068-2-6
Mechanical specifications
Degree of protectionIP66 ( when mounted on the display unit from Pepperl+Fuchs )
Material
Housinganodized aluminum
Massapprox. 5 kg
Dimensions280 mm x 240 mm x 43 mm
Data for application in connection with hazardous areas
EU-Type Examination CertificateBVS 16 ATEX E 083 X
MarkingEx-Hexagon II 2G Ex eb q [ib] IIC T4 IP66 Gb
Ex-Hexagon II 2D Ex tb [ib] IIIC T85°C IP66 Db
Directive conformity
Directive 2014/34/EUEN 60079-0:2012+A11:2013, EN 60079-5:2015, EN 60079-7:2015, EN 60079-11:2012, EN 60079-31:2014
International approvals
UL approvalE492874
Approved forClass I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D T4; Zone 2, Group IIC T4
Class II, Division 2, Groups F, G T4; Zone 22, Group IIIB T85
Class III; Zone 22, Group IIIA T85
IECEx approvalIECEx BVS 16.0060X
Approved forEx eb q [ib] IIC T4 IP66 Gb
Ex tb [ib] IIIC T85°C IP66 Db
StandardsIEC 60079-0:2011, IEC 60079-5:2015, IEC 60079-7:2015, IEC 60079-11:2011, IEC 60079-31:2013

Documents: TCU1100-*

ManualsLanguageFile TypeFile Size
ManualENGPDF4906 KB
HandbuchGERPDF6304 KB
Instruction manuals
ИнструкцииBULPDF150 KB
Návod k poużitíCZEPDF2 KB
Instruktions manualDANPDF2 KB
Instruction manualENGPDF206 KB
KasutusjuhendESTPDF199 KB
KäyttöohjeFINPDF198 KB
Manuel d'instructionsFRAPDF209 KB
BetriebsanleitungGERPDF207 KB
Οδηγίες χρήσηςGREPDF217 KB
HandleidingHOLPDF206 KB
Instruction manual / BetriebsanleitungHRVPDF204 KB
Használati útmutatóHUNPDF207 KB
Manuale di istruzioniITAPDF206 KB
Lietošanas pamācībaLAVPDF203 KB
Instrukciju vadovasLITPDF204 KB
Instrukcja obsługiPOLPDF207 KB
Manual de instruçõesPORPDF208 KB
Manual de utilizareRONPDF206 KB
Návod na poużitieSLKPDF206 KB
Navodila za uporaboSLVPDF203 KB
Manual de instruccionesSPAPDF208 KB
ManualSWEPDF202 KB

Approvals+Certificates: TCU1100-*

Statements of complianceCertificate No.File TypeFile Size
EU-Declaration of conformity / EU-KonformitätserklärungDOC-3099BPDF164 KB
Certificates
ATEX CategoryBVS 16 ATEX E 083 XPDF14070 KB
IECEx Certificate of ConformityIECEx BVS 16.0060XLINK---
Korea KOSHA17-AV4BO-0319XPDF764 KB
Korea KOSHA17-AV4BO-0318XPDF749 KB
UL Hazardous LocationE492874 (NRAG, NRAG7)PDF405 KB
Control drawings
Control drawing UL / Control drawing UL   PDF80 KB

Software: TCU1100-*

Software ToolsRelease InfoFile TypeFile Size
Firmware Service Controller VisuNet GXP 1.3.2.231 / Firmware Service Controller VisuNet GXP 1.3.2.23118-33055FZIP---

Associated Products: TCU1100-*

Accessory of
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 19 in (48 cm) display, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
Display Unit, 10 point multi-touch sensor option allows design of modern user interfaces, Optically bonded, thermally hardened glass for enhanced viewing and durability , High-bright, daylight-readable LCD, Low-power consumption and heat dissipation due to LED backlight technologypa
Display Unit, 10 point multi-touch sensor option allows design of modern user interfaces, Highly robust against cleaning agents and solvents due to seamless glass design, Optimized design for an easy cleanability, Low-power consumption and heat dissipation due to LED backlight technologypa
VisuNet IXD Remote Monitor Zone 1/21, 19 in (48 cm) high bright display, Thin Client solution (with RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Panel and yoke mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21pa
Display Unit, 10 point multi-touch sensor option allows design of modern user interfaces, Highly resistant to cleaning agents with stainless steel bezel and seamless glass design, Design optimized for easy cleanability, Low-power consumption and heat dissipation due to LED backlight technologypa
Accessories
Fiber Optic Multi-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic multi-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC units, Available with duplex LC to LC or LC to SC connectorspa
Gigabit Industrial Media Converter, Converts 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, Supports multi-mode (50/125 µm) up to 550 m, Redundant power inputs (10 ... 30 V DC), CE approved and UL listed for Class I, Div. 2pa
Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic single-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC unitspa
Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic single-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC unitspa

Function: TCU1100-*

The TCU1100-* Thin Client Unit is an ATEX/IECEx certified, UL listed device intended for use in potentially explosive atmospheres, such as Zones 1/21 and Class I/II, Div. 2, and Class III.

Connected to a Pepperl+Fuchs display unit device, it serves as a thin-client based computing unit that runs Pepperl+Fuchs VisuNet RM Shell firmware. The TCU1100 enables users to easily connect to a host system via Ethernet.

Two USB Ex i interfaces support the connection of intrinsically safe accessories that match with the provided entity parameters like Pepperl+Fuchs’ EXTA2 keyboard and mouse system.

The USB Ex e interface can be used to connect other third-party devices that comply with the installation requirements.

For extended distances, the TCU1100-* is available with an optional multi-mode fiber optic interface.

The TCU1100-* Thin Client Unit is used in combination with the modular Pepperl+Fuchs HMI components Display unit (DPU1100-*) and Power Supply unit (PSU1100-*) of the VisuNet GXP product line.