Yhteydenotto, Koneautomaatio
+358 20 7861 290
Yhteydenotto, Prosessiautomaatio
+358 20 7861 291

Thin Client Unit (2020 Generation) TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)
  • Modular, lightweight design
  • Low-power design with minimal heat dissipation
  • VisuNet RM Shell installed
  • High connectivity flexibility due to multiple interface options
  • Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21
  • UL listed for USA and Canada
  • IP66

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH or Pepperl+Fuchs AG, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs SE.

Lataa koko tietolomake PDF-tiedostona:


Ote tietolomakkeesta: Tekniset tiedot  TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

Tuotekuvaus
Thin Client Unit
Hardware
ProcessorIntel® Atom Apollo Lake E3930
RAM4 GB
Mass storage32 GByte industrial grade MLC SSD
Supply
Input voltage24 V DC ± 10 % (SELV/PELV)
Power consumption14 W average, 30 W max.
Interface
Interface typeStandard:
1 x Ethernet 100/1000BASE-TX (Ex e) or
1 x fiber optic 1000BASE-SX (Multimode) or
1 x fiber optic 1000BASE-LX (Singlemode),
1 x USB 2.0 (Ex e),
2 x USB 1.1 (Ex i; intended for Pepperl+Fuchs keyboard and mouse),

 
Optional:
1 x barcode reader interface Pepperl+Fuchs Pscan-D/B (Ex i)
 
"S3": 1 x barcode reader interface for wired 1-D scanners IDM-160-D*, IDM-Z1-160-D-* and base station IDMx61-B-* and IDM-Z1-x61-B-* (Ex i)
 
"S4": 1 x barcode reader interface for wired 2-D Scanner IDM-Z1-260-D-* (Ex i)
 
"S5": 1 x RS-232 interface with Power Supply for miscellaneous devices and peripherals (Ex i)
 
1 x RS-232 (Ex e)
1 x RS-485 (Ex e)
1 x Ethernet 100/1000Base-TX (Ex e)
Bluetooth v4.0, communication distance up to 30 m in open terrain, transmission power +8 dBm, transmission frequency 2.402 ... 2.48 GHz
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN 61326-1:2013 (industrial locations) ; EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1:2011
RoHS
Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS)EN 50581:2012-09
Software
Operating systemVisuNet RM Shell (based on Microsoft® Windows® 10 IoT Enterprise 2019 LTSC (x64))
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature-20 ... 65 °C (-4 ... 149 °F)
Storage temperature-20 ... 65 °C (-4 ... 149 °F)
Relative humidity93% at 40°C, non-condensating, according to EN 60068-2-78
Shock resistance18 shocks 15 g , 11 ms all axis, IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration resistance10 ... 150 Hz, +/- 0.075 mm , 1g, 10 cycles per axis according to EN60068-2-6
Mechanical specifications
Degree of protectionIP66 ( when mounted on the display unit from Pepperl+Fuchs )
Material
Housinganodized aluminum
Massapprox. 5 kg
Dimensions280 mm x 240 mm x 43 mm
Data for application in connection with hazardous areas
EU-type examination certificateBVS 16 ATEX E 083 X
MarkingEx-Hexagon II 2G Ex eb q [ib] IIC T4 IP66 Gb
Ex-Hexagon II 2D Ex tb [ib] IIIC T85°C IP66 Db
Directive conformity
Directive 2014/34/EUEN 60079-0:2012+A11:2013, EN 60079-5:2015, EN 60079-7:2015, EN 60079-11:2012, EN 60079-31:2014
International approvals
UL approvalE492874
Approved forClass I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D T4; Zone 2, Group IIC T4
Class II, Division 2, Groups F, G T4; Zone 22, Group IIIB T85
Class III; Zone 22, Group IIIA T85
IECEx approvalIECEx BVS 16.0060X
Approved forEx eb q [ib] IIC T4 IP66 Gb
Ex tb [ib] IIIC T85°C IP66 Db
StandardsIEC 60079-0:2011, IEC 60079-5:2015, IEC 60079-7:2015, IEC 60079-11:2011, IEC 60079-31:2013

Classifications

SystemClasscode
ECLASS 11.019209290
ECLASS 10.0.119209290
ECLASS 9.019209290
ECLASS 8.019209290
ECLASS 5.127242392
ETIM 8.0EC001467
ETIM 7.0EC001467
ETIM 6.0EC001467
ETIM 5.0EC001467
UNSPSC 12.143222605

Documents: TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

ManualsKieliTiedostotyyppiTiedoston koko
/doct/tdoct5302h_eng.pdfENGPDF2479 KB
Instruction manuals
Instruction manualENGPDF183 KB
BetriebsanleitungGERPDF184 KB

Approvals+Certificates: TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

Statements of complianceSertifikaatin nroTiedostotyyppiTiedoston koko
EU-Declaration of Conformity / EU-KonformitätserklärungDOC-3099EPDF232 KB
Certificates
/cert/cert6077.pdfCML 21UKEX3469XPDF154 KB
ATEX CategoryBVS 16 ATEX E 083 XPDF16876 KB
China SITIIAS CCC Ex Certificate2020322309003368PDF2578 KB
IECEx Certificate of ConformityIECEx BVS 16.0060XLINK---
Korea KOSHA17-AV4BO-0319XPDF764 KB
Korea KOSHA17-AV4BO-0318XPDF749 KB
UL Hazardous LocationE492874 (NRAG, NRAG7)PDF405 KB
Control drawings
Control drawing UL / Control drawing UL   PDF80 KB

Liitännäistuotteet: TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

Accessory of
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21 (2020 Generation, Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor), 19 in (48 cm) display, Thin Client solution (with VisuNet RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21, UL listed for USA and Canadapa
VisuNet GXP Remote Monitor Zone 1/21 (2020 Generation, Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor), 21.5" (54.61 cm) display, 16:9 aspect ratio widescreen formatting to match engineering stations, Thin Client solution (with VisuNet RM Shell firmware), Lightweight design, Full HD Resolution, Completely modular system for easy field maintainability, Flush or bezel mounting options, IP66 rating for each individual component and entire system with housing, Certified for ATEX and IECEx Zone 1/21pa
Display Unit, 10 point multi-touch sensor option allows design of modern user interfaces, Highly robust against cleaning agents and solvents due to seamless glass design, Optimized design for an easy cleanability, Low-power consumption and heat dissipation due to LED backlight technologypa
Display Unit, 10 point multi-touch sensor option allows design of modern user interfaces, Highly resistant to cleaning agents with stainless steel bezel and seamless glass design, Design optimized for easy cleanability, Low-power consumption and heat dissipation due to LED backlight technologypa
Accessories
Fiber Optic Multi-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic multi-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC units, Available with duplex LC to LC or LC to SC connectorspa
Gigabit Industrial Media Converter, Converts 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX, Supports multi-mode (50/125 µm) up to 550 m, Redundant power inputs (10 ... 30 V DC), CE approved and UL listed for Class I, Div. 2pa
Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic single-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC unitspa
Fiber Optic Single-Mode Breakout Cable , Military-grade fiber optic single-mode cable for easy connectivity of Pepperl+Fuchs thin client / PC unitspa
1 m connector cable for corded handheld reader with M12 connector to open cable end, Connector cable for wired 1-D Scanner IDM-Z1-160-D-1D-J1-S-* and 2-D Scanner IDM-Z1-260-D-2D-J1-S* and Bluetooth Basestation IDM-Z1-x61-B-J1-BT-N0, 4-wire with ferrules, IDM Scanner connection via M12-connector, Note: Supports only RS232 Scanner/Basestationpa
Thin Client Firmware for VisuNet Remote Monitors and Box Thin Clients, Innovative firmware to support easy integration and management of remote monitors and thin clients, Supports installation of third-party applications, such as Citrix Receiver and Java Runtime, Based on Microsoft® Windows 10 IoT Enterprise LTSB 2016, Microsoft Universal Write Filter, firewall, USB lock-down, and virus scanner support for maximum system security, Auto connect to host systems after RM startuppa
VisuNet Control Center License Key for RM Shell 5, Enables easy, centralized management of a Remote Monitor via the VisuNet Control Centerpa
DRDC License Key for RM Shell 5, Allows you to directly connect from a VisuNet Remote Monitor to a virtualized Emerson DeltaV systempa
PRO License Key for RM Shell 5, Restricted Web browser (Internet Explorer-based): Allows the secure direct access of HTML-based MES and SCADA systems, Restricted Web browser (Chrome-Engine-based): HTML5 compatible web browser that enables the secure access of websites and web-applications., Desktop Sharing: Clone a Remote Monitor to work with one host system from several Remote Monitors simultaneously, Raritan KVM Profile: Client allows to directly connect to Raritan Dominion KX II-101 V2 KVM-Switchpa

Function: TCU1100-* (Intel (R) Atom Apollo Lake Processor)

The TCU1100-* Thin Client Unit is an ATEX/IECEx certified, UL listed device intended for use in potentially explosive atmospheres, such as Zones 1/21 and Class I/II, Div. 2, and Class III.

Connected to a Pepperl+Fuchs display unit device, it serves as a thin-client based computing unit that runs Pepperl+Fuchs VisuNet RM Shell firmware. The TCU1100 enables users to easily connect to a host system via Ethernet.

Multiple Ex i interfaces support the connection of intrinsically safe accessories that match with the provided entity parameters like Pepperl+Fuchs’ EXTA2 keyboard and mouse system.

The USB Ex e interface can be used to connect other third-party devices that comply with the installation requirements. For extended distances, the TCU1100-* is available with an optional multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic interface.

The TCU1100-* Thin Client Unit is used in combination with the modular Pepperl+Fuchs HMI components Display unit (DPU1100-*) and Power Supply unit (PSU1100-*) of the VisuNet GXP product line.