Servizio assistenza Sensori Industriali
Telefono: +39 039 69599 1
Fax.: +39 039 69599 30
Servizio assistenza Protezione contro le esplosioni
Telefono ++39 039 62921
Fax ++39 039 6292 390

Ethernet-APL Rail Field Switch ARS11-B2-IA24-2

ARS11-B2-IA24-2
  • Managed Ethernet-APL field switch for process industries
  • Powered spur ports intrinsically safe Ex ia according to 2-WISE and FISCO
  • PROFINET MRP, S2 redundancy and dynamic reconfiguration
  • 2 ports each for 1000BASE-T and SFP transceivers
  • Redundant power input 20 VDC ... 60 VDC
  • Installation in Zone 2
  • Physical layer diagnostics at the spur
  • Configuration and diagnosis with FDI, web interface, PROFINET device functions and SNMP
  • Support of network security
  • Support of Ethernet-APL and PROFIBUS PA instruments

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH or Pepperl+Fuchs AG, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs SE.

Scarica il Datasheet completo in formato PDF:


Estratto del Datasheet: Dati tecnici del  ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Descrizione prodotto
Ethernet-APL rail field switch with 24 intrinsically safe Ex ia spur ports and spring terminals with proxy support selectable for PROFIBUS PA field devices
General specifications
Design / MountingCabinet installation
Fieldbus supportPROFIBUS PA
Supply
Rated voltage20 ... 60 V
Rated current1.8 ... 0.6 A
Power dissipationmax. 23 W
Voltage difference dual supply input+/- 10 %
Power consumptionmax. 36 W
Redundancydual supply input
Indicators/operating means
LED PWR A/Bgreen: power on
LED LNK/CHKOff: no communication link active ,
Green: communication link active ,
Green flashing: communication link activity ,
Yellow flashing: communication with PROFIBUS PA field device , Red flashing: check function
LED STATUSOff: Good , Blue: Maintenance required , Red: Failure
Fault signalVFC alarm 100 mA, 32 V DC, normally closed
ButtonDevice reset
Interface 1
Interface typeEthernet-APL : 1 Vpp option spur connection , PROFIBUS PA
Port classificationS P A A
Number of ports24
Port identificationS1...S24
Power optionpowered
Transfer rate10 MBit/s fullduplex
Rated voltage9.6 V
Rated current55.56 mA
Rated power540 mW
Cable shield grounding optioncapacitive grounded
Connection typepluggable spring terminals
Conductor cross sectionsingle wire/stranded wire: 0.5 ... 2.5 mm2
Conductor cross section solid wire2.08 ... 0.326 mm2 , 14 ... 18 AWG
Conductor cross section flexible wire2.08 ... 0.326 mm2 , 14 ... 18 AWG
Interface 2
Interface type1000BASE-T
Number of ports2
Port identificationP 1 ... P 2
Transfer rate10/100/1000 Mbps
Connection typeRJ-45 , EIA/TIA 568 B
Interface 3
Interface typeSlot for SFP transceiver SFP Multi-Source (MSA) compliant
Number of ports2
Port identificationP 3 ... P 4
Galvanic isolation
Spurs/Supplysafe electrical isolation acc. to IEC/EN 60079-11, voltage peak value 375 V
SFP/Supply620 V AC
1000BASE-T/Supply1500 V AC
1000BASE-T/Spurssafe electrical isolation acc. to IEC/EN 60079-11, voltage peak value 375 V
1000BASE-T/1000BASE-T1500 V AC
Housing/All620 V AC
Fault signal/All620 V AC
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN 61326-1:2013
Conformity
Galvanic isolationIEC 61010-1
Electromagnetic compatibilityEN 61326 , NE 21
Degree of protectionIEC 60529
EthernetIEEE 802.3z , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3cg
Shock resistanceEN 60068-2-27
Vibration resistanceEN 60068-2-6
Climatic conditionsDIN IEC 721
Software
Industrial protocolsPROFINET , CC-B (PA) , dynamic reconfiguration , Netload Class III , pruning
ManagementWeb user interface , SNMP v1, v2 , v3 , PROFINET
RedundancyPROFINET MRP , PROFINET system redundancy S2
Management Information Base (MIB)PROFINET conformance class B
CybersecurityHTTPS , Port locking , Protocol disabling , PROFINET security level 1
Diagnostics function10BASE-T1L physical layer , port , Packet statistics , PROFIBUS PA , LLDP
Ambient conditions
Ambient temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F) horizontally mounted no SFP installed
-40 ... 65 °C (-40 ... 149 °F) horizontally mounted SFP installed
Storage temperature-40 ... 85 °C (-40 ... 185 °F)
Relative humidity≤ 95 % non-condensing
Shock resistance15 g 11 ms
Vibration resistance1 g 10 ... 150 Hz
Pollution degreemax. 2, according to IEC 60664
Corrosion resistanceacc. to ISA-S71.04-1985, severity level G3
Mechanical specifications
Housing materialstainless steel 1.4301 , PC (Polycarbonate)
Degree of protectionIP20 according to EN 60529
Mass3826 g
Dimensions
Height158 mm
Width227 mm
Depth136.5 mm
MountingDIN rail mounting , wall mounting
Data for application in connection with hazardous areas
EU-type examination certificateTÜV 21 ATEX 8666 X
MarkingEx-Hexagon II 3 (1) G Ex ic ec [ia Ga] IIC T4 Gc
Ex-Hexagon II (1) D [Ex ia Da] IIIC
Supply
Maximum safe voltage60 V
Interface 1
Voltage Uo17.5 V
Current Io380 mA
Power Po1.67 W
Capacitance CoIIC : 0.25 µF
IIB/IIIC : 1.5 µF
Inductance LoIIC : 0.15 mH
IIB/IIIC : 0.5 mH
Interface 2
Maximum safe voltage Um60 V
Interface 3
Maximum safe voltage Um60 V
Directive conformity
Directive 2014/34/EUEN 60079-0:2018 , EN 60079-11:2012 , EN 60079-7:2015+A1:2018 , IEC TS 60079-47:2021
International approvals
IECEx approvalIECEx TUR 21.0072X
Approved forEx ic ec [ia Ga] IIC T4 Gc
[Ex ia Da] IIIC
Certificates and approvals
PatentsThis product may be covered by the following patent: US 9,762,409
General information
Supplementary informationObserve the certificates, declarations of conformity, instruction manuals, and manuals where applicable. For information see www.pepperl-fuchs.com.

Classifications

SystemClasscode
ECLASS 13.019170104
ECLASS 12.019170104
ECLASS 11.019170104
ECLASS 10.0.119170104
ECLASS 9.019170104
ECLASS 8.019170104
ECLASS 5.119030102
ETIM 9.0EC001478
ETIM 8.0EC001478
ETIM 7.0EC001478
ETIM 6.0EC001478
ETIM 5.0EC001478
UNSPSC 12.143222608

Details: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Informative Literature: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Language Selection:
LiteratureLinguaFile tipoDimensioni
Produkt Information - Ethernet-APL Rail Field Switch— the Latest FieldConnex® InnovationENGPDF2853 KB

Product Documentation: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Language Selection:
Product informationLinguaFile tipoDimensioni
Intrinsically safe examination of Ethernet-APL Field Switch FISCO installations / Eigensichere Prüfung von Ethernet-APL-Field-Switch-FISCO-InstallationenALLPDF420 KB
FDI Compatibility MatrixENGPDF87 KB
Safety and Security Documentation
Manuale di istruzioniITAPDF165 KB
Manuals
Software ManualENGPDF4034 KB
Hardware ManualENGPDF7788 KB
Software Information
Software Release Notes FDI Device Package ARS*IA**ENGPDF296 KB
Software Release Notes FIMletENGPDF295 KB
Software Release Notes PANOSENGPDF312 KB
EULA Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration ToolENGPDF57 KB

Design / Simulation: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Language Selection:
CADLinguaFile tipoDimensioni
3-D model / 3-D-ModellALLSTP22347 KB

Approvals: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Language Selection:
CertificatesCertificato NumeroLinguaFile tipoDimensioni
China SITIIAS CCC Ex Certificate2022322310004916 (Singapore)ALLPDF1129 KB
Europe TUV Rheinland ATEXTÜV 21 ATEX 8666 XALLPDF222 KB
Worldwide TUV Rheinland IECEx Certificate of ConformityIECEx TUR 21.0072XALLLINK---
Declaration of Conformity
EU Declaration of Conformity (P+F) / EU-Konformitäterklärung (P+F)DOC-5870ALLPDF116 KB

Software: ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Language Selection:
Device Description Files/Driversinformazioni sulla liberatoriaFile tipoDimensioni
PROFINET GSDML for ARS*IA* / PROFINET GSDML für ARS*IA*V2.44-20231204ZIP16 KB
DTM Collection FieldConnex / DTM Collection FieldConnex1.9.0.2268ZIP35363 KB
FDI Device Package for ARS*IA* / FDI Device Package für ARS*IA*1.4.128ZIP14280 KB
FIMlet for ABB FIM system and ARS*I** / FIMlet für ABB FIM system und ARS*I**1.4.69ZIP27939 KB
Firmware
PANOS (Operating System for Ethernet-APL Field Switches) / PANOS (Betriebssystem für Ethernet-APL Field Switches)1.2.2.2875ZIP116217 KB
Software Tools
Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration Tool (PFDCT) / Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration Tool (PFDCT)2.4.0.412ZIP4773 KB

Prodotti associati : ARS11-B2-IA24-2

Accessories
Separation wall for intrinsically safe port application (packaging unit: 2 pieces), Designed for use with Ethernet APL rail field switchespa
Wall mounting kit consisting of 2 mounting brackets, designed for use with Ethernet APL rail field switchpa
Protective covers for SFP sockets (packaging unit: 10 pieces)pa
Protective covers for RJ45 sockets (packaging unit: 10 pieces)pa
SFP transceiver, 2 km, 100BASE-FX, fast Ethernet multimode fiber, 100BASE-FX fast Ethernet multimode-fiber SFP, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 2 kmpa
SFP transceiver, 550 m, 1000BASE-SX, Gigabit Ethernet multimode fiber, 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet multimode-fiber SFP, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 550 mpa
User interface for PROFIBUS components, Simple access to measurements, diagnostic and configuration data, Supports any FDT/DTM hostpa
SFP transceiver, 30 km, 100BASE-LX, fast Ethernet single-mode fiber, 100BASE-LX fast Ethernet single-mode fiber SFP transceiver, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 30 kmpa
SFP transceiver, 10 km, 1000BASE-LX, Gigabit Ethernet, single-mode fiber, 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet single-mode fiber SFP transceiver, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, Ethernet link up to 10 km, Duplex LC connectorpa

Ethernet-APL permette la comunicazione continua su tutti i livelli gerarchici. Maggiori informazioni sull'innovativa tecnologia …

Servizio informazioni RSS per aggiornamenti PANOS

Rimanete informati in merito al lancio di nuovi aggiornamenti software di PANOS, il sistema operativo per gli interruttori Ethernet-APL: Con il nostro Feed RSS riceverete una notifica e-mail nella casella di posta subito dopo il rilascio di un aggiornamento.

Dal processo decisionale alla pianificazione, l'installazione, la messa in servizio e la manutenzione: Scopri come ottenere il massimo dalla tua infrastruttura per bus di campo…