Ipari érzékeléstechika
+36 88 545 902
+36 88 560 472
Leválasztók, jelátalakítók
+36 88 545 902
+36 88 560 472

Ethernet-APL Rail Field Switch ARS12-B2-IC16-2

ARS12-B2-IC16-2
  • Managed Ethernet-APL field switch for process industries
  • Powered spur ports intrinsically safe Ex ic according to 2-WISE and FISCO
  • PROFINET MRP, S2 redundancy and dynamic reconfiguration
  • 2 ports each for 1000BASE-T and SFP transceivers
  • Redundant power input 20 VDC ... 60 VDC
  • Installation in Zone 2
  • Physical layer diagnostics at the spur
  • Configuration and diagnosis with FDI, web interface, PROFINET device functions and SNMP
  • Support of network security

Please note: All product-related documents, such as certificates, declarations of conformity, etc., which were issued prior to the conversion under the name Pepperl+Fuchs GmbH or Pepperl+Fuchs AG, also apply to Pepperl+Fuchs SE.

A teljes adatlap letöltése PDF formátumban:


Adatlap kivonata: Műszaki adatok  ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Termék leírása
Ethernet-APL rail field switch with 16 intrinsically safe Ex ic spur ports and spring terminals
General specifications
Design / MountingCabinet installation
Fieldbus supportn/a
Supply
Rated voltage20 ... 60 V
Rated current0.6 ... 1.8 A
Power dissipation18.3 W
Voltage difference dual supply input+/- 10 %
Power consumptionmax. 36 W
Redundancydual supply input
Indicators/operating means
LED PWR A/Bgreen: power on
LED LNK/CHKOff: no communication link active ,
Green: communication link active ,
Green flashing: communication link activity ,
Red flashing: check function
LED STATUSOff: Good , Blue: Maintenance required , Red: Failure
Fault signalVFC alarm 100 mA, 32 V DC, normally closed
ButtonDevice reset
Interface 1
Interface typeEthernet-APL : 1 Vpp option spur connection
Port classificationS P C C
Number of ports16
Port identificationS 1 ... S 16
Power optionpowered
Transfer rate10 MBit/s fullduplex
Rated voltage11.61 V
Rated current95 mA
Rated power1.11 W
Cable shield grounding optioncapacitive grounded
Connection typepluggable spring terminals
Conductor cross section solid wire2.08 ... 0.326 mm2 , 14 ... 18 AWG
Conductor cross section flexible wire2.08 ... 0.326 mm2 , 14 ... 18 AWG
Interface 2
Interface type1000BASE-T
Number of ports2
Port identificationP 1 ... P 2
Transfer rate10/100/1000 Mbps
Connection typeRJ-45 , EIA/TIA 568 B
Interface 3
Interface typeSlot for SFP transceiver SFP Multi-Source (MSA) compliant
Number of ports2
Port identificationP 3 ... P 4
Galvanic isolation
Spurs/Supply1500 V AC
SFP/Supply500 V AC
1000BASE-T/Supply1500 V AC
1000BASE-T/Spurs1500 V AC
1000BASE-T/1000BASE-T1500 V AC
Housing/All620 V AC
Fault signal/All1500 V AC
Directive conformity
Electromagnetic compatibility
Directive 2014/30/EUEN 61326-1:2013
Conformity
Galvanic isolationIEC 61010-1
Electromagnetic compatibilityEN 61326 , NE 21
Degree of protectionIEC 60529
EthernetIEEE 802.3z , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3cg
Shock resistanceEN 60068-2-27
Vibration resistanceEN 60068-2-6
Climatic conditionsDIN IEC 721
Software
Industrial protocolsPROFINET , CC-B (PA) , dynamic reconfiguration , Netload Class III , pruning
ManagementWeb user interface , SNMP v1, v2 , v3 , PROFINET
RedundancyPROFINET MRP , PROFINET system redundancy S2
Management Information Base (MIB)PROFINET conformance class B
CybersecurityHTTPS , Port locking , Protocol disabling , PROFINET security level 1
Diagnostics function10BASE-T1L physical layer , port , Packet statistics
Ambient conditions
Ambient temperature-40 ... 70 °C (-40 ... 158 °F) horizontally mounted no SFP installed
-40 ... 65 °C (-40 ... 149 °F) horizontally mounted SFP installed
Storage temperature-40 ... 85 °C (-40 ... 185 °F)
Relative humidity≤ 95 % non-condensing
Shock resistance15 g 11 ms
Vibration resistance1 g 10 ... 150 Hz
Pollution degreemax. 2, according to IEC 60664
Corrosion resistanceacc. to ISA-S71.04-1985, severity level G3
Mechanical specifications
Housing materialstainless steel 1.4301 , PC (Polycarbonate)
Degree of protectionIP20 according to EN 60529
Mass2920 g
Dimensions
Height158 mm
Width173 mm
Depth136.5 mm
MountingDIN rail mounting , wall mounting
Data for application in connection with hazardous areas
EU-type examination certificateTÜV 20 ATEX 8571 X
MarkingEx-Hexagon II 3 G Ex ic ec nC [ic] IIC T4 Gc
Ex-Hexagon II (3) D [Ex ic Dc] IIIC
Supply
Maximum safe voltage60 V
Interface 12-WISE power source
Voltage Uo17.5 V
Current Io105 mA
Interface 2
Maximum safe voltage Um60 V
Interface 3
Maximum safe voltage Um60 V
Directive conformity
Directive 2014/34/EUEN 60079-0:2018 , EN 60079-11:2012 , EN 60079-7:2015+A1:2018 , EN 60079-15:2019 , IEC TS 60079-47:2021
International approvals
IECEx approvalIECEx TUR 20.0105X
Approved forEx ic ec nC [ic] IIC T4 Gc
[Ex ic Dc] IIIC
Certificates and approvals
PatentsThis product may be covered by the following patent: US 9,762,409
General information
Supplementary informationObserve the certificates, declarations of conformity, instruction manuals, and manuals where applicable. For information see www.pepperl-fuchs.com.

Classifications

SystemClasscode
ECLASS 13.019170104
ECLASS 12.019170104
ECLASS 11.019170104
ECLASS 10.0.119170104
ECLASS 9.019170104
ECLASS 8.019170104
ECLASS 5.119030102
ETIM 9.0EC001478
ETIM 8.0EC001478
ETIM 7.0EC001478
ETIM 6.0EC001478
ETIM 5.0EC001478
UNSPSC 12.143222608

Details: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Function

The Ethernet-APL rail field switch is a ruggedized, managed field switch offering connectivity for Ethernet-APL devices to Ethernet networks via any protocol. The connections, i. e., "spur" ports, provide intrinsically safe (Ex ic) power and communication to instruments located in Zone 2. APL field switches can be installed in Zone 2.

The APL field switch features 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 SFP ports. The SFP ports provide connections for a choice of optional SFP transceivers to be used in explosion-hazardous areas and different distances.

For PROFINET, the APL field switch supports Class B networks. For high-availability installations, the APL field switch provides redundancy mechanisms such as MRP ring redundancy and S2 system redundancy.

Easy configuration and diagnostics of the APL field switch are accessible via FDI and web-based management. PROFINET device functions and SNMP assure fast start-up and enable the use of predictive maintenance. Comprehensive network and physical layer diagnostics enable proactive management strategies to reduce risk of failure and downtime.

The APL field switch implements enhanced network security and supports SNMPv3, the locking of unused ports, and the HTTPS protocol.

Informative Literature: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Nyelvválasztás:
LiteratureNyelvFájltípusFájlméret
Produkt Information - Ethernet-APL Rail Field Switch— the Latest FieldConnex® InnovationENGPDF2853 KB
Application Report - Customized Solution for Tank Farm ModernizationENGPDF254 KB
Application Report - Improve Device Status Visibility and Adapt to the Future with Ethernet-APLENGPDF220 KB
Application report - Improve device status visibility and adapt to the future with Ethernet-APLENGPDF223 KB

Product Documentation: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Nyelvválasztás:
Product informationNyelvFájltípusFájlméret
FDI Compatibility MatrixENGPDF87 KB
Safety and Security Documentation
Használati útmutatóHUNPDF171 KB
Manuals
ManualENGPDF4634 KB
Software Information
Software Release Notes FDI Device Package ARS*IC**ENGPDF296 KB
Software Release Notes PANOSENGPDF312 KB
EULA Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration ToolENGPDF57 KB

Design / Simulation: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Nyelvválasztás:
CADNyelvFájltípusFájlméret
CAD 3-D / CAD 3-DALLSTP14036 KB
CAD Portal / CAD PortalALLLINK---
CAE
CAE EPLAN macro EDZ / CAE EPLAN Makro EDZALLEDZ11375 KB

Approvals: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Nyelvválasztás:
CertificatesTanúsítvány sz.NyelvFájltípusFájlméret
China SITIIAS CCC Ex Certificate2022322310004747 (Singapore)ALLPDF1085 KB
Europe TUV Rheinland ATEX Category 3 G ATEX Category (3) DTÜV 20 ATEX 8571 XALLPDF173 KB
TUV Rheinland IECEx ec IECEx Certificate of ConformityIECEx TUR 20.0105XALLLINK---
Declaration of Conformity
EU Declaration of Conformity (P+F) / EU-Konformitäterklärung (P+F)DOC-5087AALLPDF81 KB

Software: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Nyelvválasztás:
Device Description Files/DriversMegjelenési információFájltípusFájlméret
PROFINET GSDML for ARS*IC* / PROFINET GSDML für ARS*IC*V2.44-20231204ZIP16 KB
FDI Device Package for ARS*IC* / FDI Device Package für ARS*IC*1.4.128ZIP13859 KB
FIMlet for ABB FIM system and ARS*I** / FIMlet für ABB FIM system und ARS*I**1.4.69ZIP27939 KB
Firmware
PANOS (Operating System for Ethernet-APL Field Switches) / PANOS (Betriebssystem für Ethernet-APL Field Switches)1.2.2.2875ZIP116217 KB
Software Tools
Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration Tool (PFDCT) / Pepperl+Fuchs Discovery and Configuration Tool (PFDCT)2.4.0.412ZIP4773 KB

Kapcsolódó termékek: ARS12-B2-IC16-2

Accessories
Separation wall for intrinsically safe port application (packaging unit: 2 pieces), Designed for use with Ethernet APL rail field switchespa
Wall mounting kit consisting of 2 mounting brackets, designed for use with Ethernet APL rail field switchpa
Protective covers for SFP sockets (packaging unit: 10 pieces)pa
Protective covers for RJ45 sockets (packaging unit: 10 pieces)pa
SFP transceiver, 2 km, 100BASE-FX, fast Ethernet multimode fiber, 100BASE-FX fast Ethernet multimode-fiber SFP, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 2 kmpa
SFP transceiver, 550 m, 1000BASE-SX, Gigabit Ethernet multimode fiber, 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet multimode-fiber SFP, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 550 mpa
User interface for PROFIBUS components, Simple access to measurements, diagnostic and configuration data, Supports any FDT/DTM hostpa
SFP transceiver, 30 km, 100BASE-LX, fast Ethernet single-mode fiber, 100BASE-LX fast Ethernet single-mode fiber SFP transceiver, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant, Ethernet link up to 30 kmpa
SFP transceiver, 10 km, 1000BASE-LX, Gigabit Ethernet, single-mode fiber, 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet single-mode fiber SFP transceiver, Certified for use with Ethernet-APL field switches in Zone 2, Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1, Ethernet link up to 10 km, Duplex LC connectorpa

Az Ethernet-APL lehetővé teszi a folyamatos adatátvitelt a hierarchia összes szintjén. Részletesen az úttörő technológiáról…

RSS információs szolgáltatás a PANOS frissítésekkel kapcsolatban

Bármikor tájékozódhat, ha az Ethernet-APL switch-ekoperációs rendszerének, a PANOS-nak új szoftverfrissítése jelenik meg: Az RSS-hírcsatornával azonnal kap egy e-mailes értesítést a postaládájába, miután egy frissítés megjelent.

A döntéshozataltól a tervezésig, a telepítésig, az üzembe helyezésig, valamint a működtetésig és karbantartásig: Fedezze fel, hogyan hozhatja ki a legtöbbet a terepi busz infrastruktúrából ...